Elsa’s Kopje Meru
See More
Overview
Elsa's Kopje Meru: A Timeless Luxury Safari Retreat in the Heart of Kenya
Nestled into the rugged granite hills of Meru National Park, Elsa’s Kopje Meru stands as a luxurious homage to Kenya’s wild beauty and conservation legacy. Named after the lioness Elsa from the world-renowned book and film Born Free, this iconic safari lodge offers an unforgettable blend of romance, seclusion, and adventure. Whether you’re a honeymooner, a seasoned safari enthusiast, or a traveler seeking authentic African experiences with five-star comfort, Elsa’s Kopje is one of Kenya’s most magical destinations.
Where Is Elsa’s Kopje Located?
Elsa’s Kopje is perched on Mughwango Hill, inside Meru National Park in northern Kenya. The lodge overlooks George Adamson’s original campsite, where he raised and released orphaned lions, including the legendary Elsa. The vantage point provides sweeping views over Meru’s wild plains, rivers, and kopjes, with a sense of vast wilderness and solitude.
- Meru National Park is about 350 km northeast of Nairobi.
- Accessible via a 1-hour flight from Nairobi to Kinna Airstrip, followed by a 45-minute game drive.
- Road transfers are also possible (approx. 6-7 hours) for those looking to explore Kenya’s countryside en route.
Accommodation: Luxury Carved into Nature
Elsa’s Kopje blends harmoniously into the natural landscape, with each of its stone-and-thatch cottages hand-carved into the rocky hillside. The architecture is open-fronted, offering panoramic views and allowing the breeze, sounds, and scents of the bush to flow freely.
Types of Rooms:
- Six Open-Fronted Cottages: Each uniquely designed with spacious bedrooms, en-suite bathrooms, outdoor bathtubs or showers, and private verandas.
- Honeymoon Suite: Exceptionally private, with a romantic outdoor bath and the best views in camp.
- Family Cottage: Ideal for those traveling with children, offering two ensuite bedrooms and a shared sitting area.
- Private House: Two bedrooms, private dining area, private infinity pool, and exclusive service—perfect for families or groups seeking privacy.
Every room offers uninterrupted views over Meru National Park, making the experience feel both intimate and expansive.
Dining and Service: Exceptional, Personalized Hospitality
Elsa’s Kopje delivers an elevated dining experience that matches its extraordinary setting. Meals are crafted using fresh, local ingredients and often served in picturesque settings.
- Daily bush breakfasts, candlelit dinners under the stars, or lunch on the lawn overlooking the plains.
- Full-board basis: Includes all meals, select drinks (excluding premium wines/spirits), and laundry.
- Private dining options for couples or groups are available upon request.
The staff-to-guest ratio is high, ensuring attentive and personalized service. Expect warm Kenyan hospitality, whether it’s a surprise sundowner or thoughtful room turn-down with lanterns.
Safari Experience: Wild, Untamed, and Less Crowded
Meru National Park is one of Kenya’s most remote and diverse parks, covering 870 square kilometers. Unlike more frequented safari regions, Meru offers uncrowded game viewing and a genuine sense of wilderness.
What You Can See:
- Big Cats: Lions, leopards, and cheetahs roam freely.
- Elephants and Buffalos: Regular sightings in the park.
- Rare Species: Gerenuk, lesser kudu, and Grevy’s zebra.
- Rhino Sanctuary: Meru is one of the few parks in Kenya where you can spot both black and white rhinos.
- Birdlife: Over 400 bird species, including kingfishers, hornbills, and bee-eaters.
Safari Activities:
- Morning and evening game drives in custom 4x4 vehicles.
- Guided nature walks with expert naturalists.
- Cultural visits to local communities.
- Sundowners and bush breakfasts in stunning locations.
- Visits to Elsa’s grave and historical Adamson landmarks.
Elsa’s Kopje guides are incredibly knowledgeable, many of whom have worked in Meru for decades.
Conservation & Heritage: A Living Legacy of "Born Free"
Elsa’s Kopje is not just a lodge—it’s a symbol of Africa’s conservation story. The lodge was named in honor of Elsa the lioness, raised by George and Joy Adamson and released into the wild here in Meru. Their story became the inspiration for the global conservation movement.
Today, Elsa’s Kopje operates in partnership with Kenya Wildlife Service and other conservation organizations to support wildlife protection, anti-poaching efforts, and community engagement.
By staying here, guests actively contribute to:
- Conservation of endangered species.
- Employment and empowerment of local communities.
- Preservation of one of Kenya’s least disturbed ecosystems.
Who Should Visit Elsa’s Kopje?
Elsa’s Kopje is ideal for travelers who value:
- Privacy and seclusion over crowds and mass tourism.
- Luxury with character and a deep sense of place.
- Romantic escapes (it’s a top pick for honeymoons).
- Family travel with older children looking for unique experiences.
- Eco-conscious travel with a purpose-driven focus.
Whether you’re marking a special occasion or simply want to disconnect from the noise of modern life, Elsa’s offers an unmatched sense of serenity and connection to nature.
When Is the Best Time to Visit Elsa’s Kopje?
Meru National Park is accessible year-round, but the best wildlife viewing and weather conditions typically fall within the dry seasons:
- June to October (cool dry season)
- December to March (hot dry season)
During the rainy seasons (April-May and November), the landscape is lush and beautiful, but some tracks may become impassable.
Getting There: Access and Logistics
By Air:
- Daily scheduled flights from Nairobi Wilson Airport to Kinna Airstrip (~1 hour).
- Private charters also available.
- Game drive transfer from the airstrip to the lodge (approx. 45 minutes).
By Road:
- Approximately 6-7 hours from Nairobi via Isiolo.
- 4x4 vehicle recommended due to park conditions.
Transport arrangements are typically coordinated by the lodge or your tour operator.
Why Elsa’s Kopje Is One of Kenya’s Best Luxury Safari Lodges
Elsa’s Kopje isn’t just a place to stay—it’s a soulful journey into Africa’s past, present, and future. From the moment you arrive, the lodge embraces you with a warm authenticity that few destinations can match. It’s luxurious without being ostentatious, wild yet welcoming, and steeped in the spirit of adventure.
In a world of cookie-cutter travel, Elsa’s Kopje remains one of Kenya’s last true safari gems. Whether you come for the lions, the legacy, or the luxury, one thing is certain: you will leave transformed.
Quick Facts About Elsa’s Kopje Meru
- Location: Meru National Park, Kenya
- Named After: Elsa the lioness from Born Free
- Accommodation: 6 cottages, honeymoon suite, family cottage, private house
- Activities: Game drives, walking safaris, bush dining, cultural visits
- Access: By air (1 hour from Nairobi) or road (6-7 hours)
- Best Time to Visit: June to October, December to March
- Ideal For: Honeymooners, wildlife lovers, families, luxury travelers
- Conservation Focus: Rhino sanctuary, community engagement, eco-tourism
Need help planning your safari to Elsa’s Kopje Meru? Get in touch and we’ll craft a personalized itinerary that combines comfort, culture, and conservation in one unforgettable trip.
Highlights
- 5 Hrs from Nairobi - 1hr Flight / Drive Scenic route
- Complete Luxury Experience
- Full Board Accommodation
- Perfect for Families and Couples
- Game Drives opportunities
What are the 2026 Prices for Elsa’s Kopje Meru?
Here are Elsa’s Kopje Meru Resident Rates:
Elewana Elsa’s Kopje Meru Rates
| Elsa Kopje Room Prices | Full Board Prices, Per Night | Game Package Prices, Per Night | ||
| Safari Cottage Prices, Per Night |
Sharing | Single |
Sharing | Single |
| 4th Jan 2026 – 30th Jun 2026 | KES 34,600/- PPS | KES 52,000/- PP | KES 44,100/- PPS | KES 66,200/- PP |
| 1st Jul 2026 – 31st Oct 2026 | KES 44,100/- PPS | KES 66,200/- PP | KES 56,700/- PPS | KES 85,100/- PP |
| 1st Nov 2026 – 19th Dec 2026 | KES 34,600/- PPS | KES 52,000/- PP | KES 44,100/- PPS | KES 66,200/- PP |
| 20th Dec 2026 – 3rd Jan 2026 | KES 44,100/- PPS | KES 66,200/- PP | KES 56,700/- PPS | KES 85,100/- PP |
Elewana Elsa’s Kopje Meru Rates/Prices are in KES, Per Person, Per Night
Elsa’s Kopje Resident Rates are in KES, Per Person, Per Night
Elewana Elsa’s Kopje Meru Full Board Accommodation Prices include:
- Lunch, Dinner and Breakfast
- Teas, Coffees and Soft Drinks
- Beer, house wines, selected spirits (on the property)
- Laundry Services
Elewana Elsa’s Kopje Meru Full Board Accommodation Rates Exclude:
- Premium Drinks
- Additional Meals (Extra/Picnic Lunch and Dinner)
- Transfers
- Insurance, Flying doctors medical evacuation
- Flights
- Conservancy Fees and Camping Fees
- Gratuities, Tips
Elewana Elsa’s Kopje Meru Game Package Prices include:
- Lunch, Dinner and Breakfast
- Teas, Coffees and Soft Drinks
- Teas, Coffees and refreshments
- Beer, house wines, selected spirits (on the property)
- Laundry Services
- Scheduled Game Drives and Scheduled activities
- Transfers to/from the designated Airstrip
Elewana Elsa’s Kopje Meru Game Package Rates Exclude:
- Premium Drinks
- Additional Meals (Extra/Picnic Lunch and Dinner)
- Transfers
- Insurance, Flying doctors medical evacuation
- Flights
- Conservancy Fees and Camping Fees
- Gratuities, Tips
Elewana Elsa’s Kopje Children Policy/Rates:
Up to 11.9 years, Sharing with 1 Adult or 2 Adults: FREE (Max: 2)
12 – 17.9 years, Sharing with Adults: 50% of PPS
12 – 17 years in their Own Room (2 min.) 75% of PPS
1 Child (6 – 17 years) Sharing with 2 Adults: Triple Rate to apply
Elsa's Kopje Meru offers a range of facilities and amenities to ensure guests have a comfortable and enjoyable stay. Some of the available facilities include:
- 24-hour Security: The lodge has round-the-clock security personnel and surveillance systems to ensure guests' safety and security.
- Bar: Guests can relax and enjoy a variety of drinks at the on-site bar, which serves a range of local and international beverages.
- Battery Charging Facilities: The lodge has facilities to charge batteries for electronic devices such as cameras, laptops, and phones.
- Eco-Friendly: Elsa's Kopje Meru is committed to sustainability and eco-friendliness, with measures such as using solar power and minimizing plastic waste.
- Internet Access (Complimentary): The lodge provides complimentary Wi-Fi access to guests, allowing them to stay connected during their stay.
- Laundry Service (Complimentary): Guests can take advantage of the complimentary laundry service, which ensures their clothes are clean and fresh.
- Malaria Free: The lodge is located in a malaria-free zone, ensuring guests' safety and health.
- Mobile Connectivity: Guests can stay connected with the outside world as the lodge offers mobile connectivity.
- Pool: The lodge has a swimming pool where guests can relax and cool off during hot afternoons.
- Restaurant: The on-site restaurant serves a range of delicious dishes, including local and international cuisine.
- Spa: Guests can indulge in a range of spa treatments and massages, which help them to relax and rejuvenate.
Elsas Kopje Meru Private Houses
Overlooking the vast plains of Meru National Park and facing Mt Kenya, Elsa’s Private House consists of one en-suite master bedroom with dressing room, one en-suite twin bedroom, a large dining and sitting room, a private garden and infinity swimming pool.
Elsas Kopje Meru Honeymoon Suites
Overlooking the vast plains of Meru National Park, Elsa’s has three Honeymoon Suites. Two of the suites have romantic outside baths and one suite has three levels featuring a private sitting room, main bedroom with en-suite bathroom, and a small private deck.
Elsas Kopje Meru Family Cottages
Brand new and with panoramic views of the Park. The Family Cottage is a spacious 2-bedroom cottage with a double and a twin room, both en-suite, a beautiful living room, large private deck and an outside bath by the master bedroom.
Elsas Kopje Meru Cottages
Nestled into the hillside, and overlooking the vast plains of Meru National Park, each of Elsa’s Kopje’s open-fronted cottages are unique in design and offer an elegant safari style.
At Elsa's Kopje Meru, guests can enjoy a range of delicious food and drinks. The lodge offers a variety of meals, including local and international cuisine, prepared using fresh ingredients.
The on-site restaurant serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner, with a choice of indoor or outdoor dining. Guests can enjoy their meals while taking in the stunning views of the Meru National Park.
The lodge also has a well-stocked bar where guests can enjoy a variety of drinks, including beers, wines, spirits, and cocktails. The bar is a great place to relax after a day of adventure in the park, and guests can enjoy their drinks while socializing with other guests.
Elsa's Kopje Meru also caters to guests with special dietary requirements, including vegetarians and those with food allergies. Guests are advised to inform the lodge of any special dietary needs in advance so that appropriate arrangements can be made.
Guests at Elsa's Kopje Meru can expect to enjoy delicious and satisfying meals, as well as a range of refreshing and indulgent drinks, during their stay at the lodge.
Day & Night (pre-dinner) Game Drives
The Elsa’s Kopje guides know their backyard intimately. All the guides are Bronze, Silver and Gold level KPSGA certified.
Meru’s rich wildlife diversity includes rare species specific to Northern Kenya, such as Grevy’s zebra, gerenuk, Somali ostrich, reticulated giraffe, as well as an abundance of common game. An 84km2 sanctuary at the heart of the park is home to some 70+ Black and White Rhino.
Game drives are included in a Game Package.
Guided Bush Walks
Take the time to leave the car behind and enjoy a slower pace. Talk a walk up to the very top of Mughwango Hill at Elsa’s Kopje, enjoying a 360 degree view from snow-capped Mt Kenya in the west to the vast Meru plains to the east.
Bush walks are included in a Game Package.
Bush Breakfasts
Alongside a freshly brewed coffee, drink in the sights and sounds of the African bush over a full breakfast, served with a view over the plains or along the Tana river.
Bush breakfasts are included in a Game Package.
Sundowners
“Sundowners” are an old tradition after a day of safari: stop and watch the spectacular sunset at Elsa’s Kopje with, traditionally, a gin and tonic in hand.
Sundowners and drinks are included in a Game Package.
Swimming
From the cool waters infinity pool perched on the side of the hill, the views are indeed infinite! The Elsa’s Kopje pool has bar service.
The Private House has its own private swimming pool.
Line Fishing (Catfish, Tilapia and Barbel)
Take your rod, afternoon tipple with some canapés and a good book, and settle on the palm lined banks of one of Meru’s many rivers. The fishing is fun, with plentiful catfish, tilapia and barbell.
Fishing is included in a Game Package.
Visits to the local school and community
Elsa’s Kopje works with closely with the local community, and there are ways that you can get involved. For example, visit the Ura Gate Primary School that is supported by Elsa’s Kopje.
School visit included in Game Package accommodation but guests are encouraged to donate towards ongoing projects, or purchase school books and supplies.
Massage and Spa
Elsa’s Kopje has one of the most memorable spa’s of any lodge, with a breathtaking view from the massage table. Gushing reviews and regular bookings of second and third massages during a stay are testament to this lavish indulgence to the senses.
Massages can be booked during your stay and are at an additional cost.
Elsa's Kopje Meru is a perfect destination for honeymooners, offering a unique blend of luxury, comfort, and adventure. The lodge is set in the heart of the Meru National Park, surrounded by pristine wilderness and stunning landscapes, providing the perfect romantic setting for couples.
The lodge offers a range of honeymoon packages that are tailored to suit the specific needs and preferences of couples. The packages include a range of activities, such as game drives, bush walks, sundowners, and romantic dinners under the stars.
Couples can enjoy a romantic private dinner in a secluded spot, surrounded by the sights and sounds of the African bush. The lodge also has a spa where couples can indulge in a range of spa treatments and massages, designed to rejuvenate the body and soul.
Accommodation at Elsa's Kopje Meru is luxurious and spacious, with each cottage offering breathtaking views of the park. The cottages are elegantly decorated and furnished with comfortable beds, sitting areas, and private decks.
Elsa's Kopje Meru is a perfect destination for honeymooners, offering a romantic and unforgettable experience in the heart of the African wilderness.
Hotels Near Elsa’s Kopje Meru
- Location5
- Amenities5
- Services4
- Price4
- Rooms5


