Contact Us. We’re open today 9.00am – 5.30pm
+(254) 706 612 070
Malindi Beach, Kenya

The Kasa Malindi

KSh20400
Hotel Type
Reviews 4.8
Rated 4.8 out of 5

Ready?
Get a Quote

Overview

The Kasa Malindi. Experience Boutique Luxury at The Kasa Malindi

The Kasa Malindi is an exclusive boutique resort located within the spectacular Malindi–Watamu Marine National Park on Kenya's north coast. Offering just 15 luxurious rooms across four independent private villas, the resort provides an intimate and tranquil escape for travellers seeking privacy, personalised service, and breathtaking views of the Indian Ocean.

Surrounded by beautifully landscaped tropical gardens and positioned above the coastline, every villa enjoys its own private infinity swimming pool, lush garden, open-plan living spaces, and dedicated staff. Whether you're planning a romantic getaway, a family holiday, or a luxury beach retreat, The Kasa Malindi offers a unique blend of Swahili architecture, Italian elegance, and warm Kenyan hospitality.

At TheHolidayDealers, we offer tailor-made holiday packages to The Kasa Malindi, including accommodation, airport transfers, domestic flights, excursions, and Kenya safari and beach combinations.


Why Stay at The Kasa Malindi?

Unlike larger beach resorts, The Kasa Malindi offers an exclusive boutique experience where privacy, comfort, and exceptional service take centre stage.

Guests enjoy:

  • Boutique resort with only 15 rooms
  • Four independent luxury villas
  • Private infinity swimming pools
  • Tropical gardens
  • Stunning Indian Ocean views
  • Beachfront location within Malindi Marine National Park
  • Fine dining
  • Bien Être Spa
  • Fitness facilities
  • Tennis court
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi
  • Personalised service
  • Peaceful and secluded atmosphere

Every detail has been carefully designed to create one of Malindi's most exclusive coastal retreats.


Location

The Kasa Malindi enjoys a privileged location within the protected Malindi–Watamu Marine National Park, one of Kenya's most beautiful coastal destinations.

Guests are within easy reach of:

  • Malindi Town
  • Watamu
  • Malindi Marine National Park
  • Gede Ruins
  • Vasco da Gama Pillar
  • Hell's Kitchen Marafa
  • Watamu Marine National Park
  • Local Swahili villages

Its elevated position provides spectacular views of the Indian Ocean while maintaining complete privacy and tranquillity.


Luxury Accommodation

Accommodation at The Kasa Malindi combines African-inspired interiors with elegant Italian design and modern comforts. Every room has been thoughtfully designed to provide a luxurious and relaxing coastal experience.

Each room includes:

  • Air conditioning
  • Smart TV
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi
  • Mini bar
  • Coffee and tea making facilities
  • Luxury courtesy amenities
  • Private balcony or terrace
  • Elegant African-inspired décor

Guests can choose from several room categories, including:

  • Sea View Suites
  • Twin Suite
  • Garden View Suites
  • Deluxe Rooms

Every room enjoys easy access to the resort's tropical gardens, private villas, and infinity pools.


The Private Villas

One of the defining features of The Kasa Malindi is its collection of four beautifully designed independent villas.

Constructed using traditional Swahili architecture and locally sourced materials, each villa blends authentic coastal craftsmanship with contemporary Italian design.

Every villa includes:

  • Private infinity swimming pool
  • Landscaped tropical garden
  • Spacious living room
  • Fully equipped kitchen
  • Dedicated staff
  • Outdoor relaxation areas
  • Spectacular Indian Ocean views

The villas comfortably accommodate 6 to 8 guests, making them ideal for families, groups of friends, or exclusive private holidays.


Dining Experience

Dining at The Kasa Malindi celebrates the flavours of Kenya's coast alongside international cuisine.

Guests can enjoy:

  • International cuisine
  • Fresh seafood
  • Kenyan coastal specialities
  • Beachfront dining
  • Poolside cocktails
  • Light snacks
  • Romantic candlelit dinners
  • Private dining experiences

Whether enjoying breakfast overlooking the ocean or fresh seafood by the beach, every meal is designed to enhance your holiday experience.


Bien Être Spa

Relax and rejuvenate at the exclusive Bien Être Spa, where wellness combines the renowned philosophy of Marc Mességué with the healing properties of Kenya's indigenous plants.

Spa experiences include:

  • Relaxing massages
  • Turkish bath
  • Whirlpool thalassotherapy
  • Body scrubs
  • Herbal therapies
  • Wellness rituals
  • Facial treatments
  • Herbal teas and medicinal plant infusions

The spa provides the perfect sanctuary for guests seeking complete physical and mental relaxation.


The Beach & Marine National Park

The Kasa Malindi enjoys direct access to one of the most beautiful sections of the Malindi Marine National Park.

Guests can experience:

  • Private beach access
  • White sandy beaches
  • Crystal-clear Indian Ocean waters
  • Spectacular sunrise views
  • Beach aperitifs
  • Romantic candlelit dinners
  • Seasonal turtle nesting
  • Private boat excursions
  • Sandbank visits

Access to this exclusive beach is reserved for resort guests and members, ensuring a peaceful and uncrowded experience.


Activities

Guests can enjoy a variety of land and water-based experiences throughout their stay.

Popular activities include:

  • Snorkelling
  • Scuba diving
  • Deep-sea fishing
  • Beach volleyball
  • Tennis
  • Fitness centre
  • Boat excursions
  • Marine park exploration
  • Dolphin spotting
  • Sunset cruises

The resort can also arrange customised excursions around Malindi and Watamu.


Resort Facilities

The Kasa Malindi offers a range of premium facilities designed to make every stay as comfortable as possible.

Facilities include:

  • Private infinity pools
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Bien Être Spa
  • Fitness centre
  • Tennis court
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi
  • Tropical gardens
  • Fine dining restaurant
  • Beach restaurant
  • Pool bar
  • Private parking
  • Dedicated villa staff

Perfect for Every Traveller

Couples

The intimate atmosphere, ocean views, spa treatments, and romantic dining make The Kasa Malindi an exceptional destination for couples.

Honeymooners

Private villas, secluded beaches, personalised service, and luxury accommodation create the perfect honeymoon escape.

Families

The spacious private villas comfortably accommodate families while offering private pools, gardens, and dedicated staff.

Groups

Travelling with friends? The independent villas provide privacy, generous living spaces, and exclusive facilities for memorable group holidays.


Why Book The Kasa Malindi with TheHolidayDealers?

Booking your holiday with TheHolidayDealers gives you access to expert local knowledge and personalised service.

We offer:

  • Competitive resident and non-resident rates
  • Tailor-made luxury holidays
  • Kenya safari and beach combinations
  • Airport transfers
  • Domestic flights
  • Honeymoon packages
  • Private villa bookings
  • Family holidays
  • Local destination expertise
  • Dedicated travel support

Whether you're looking for a luxury beach escape or combining Malindi with a Kenyan safari, we'll help create the perfect itinerary.


Book Your The Kasa Malindi Holiday

Discover one of Kenya's most exclusive boutique beach resorts at The Kasa Malindi. From elegant private villas and infinity pools to world-class wellness experiences, fine dining, and breathtaking Indian Ocean views, every stay promises privacy, relaxation, and exceptional hospitality.

Contact TheHolidayDealers today for the latest The Kasa Malindi offers, personalised holiday packages, and expert advice on planning your luxury escape to Kenya's beautiful coast.

Highlights
  • Nepal most popular climb.
  • Outstanding views of Mt. Everest, Mt. Lhotse, Mt. Makalu from the summit.
  • The perfect experience for adventurers!
  • 5-day Prince Edward Island trip from Halifax
  • Explore scenic Prince Edward Island National Park
  • Overnight accommodation and all transport included

The Kasa Malindi Prices

What are the 2025 Prices for The Kasa Malindi?

Planning a luxury beach holiday at The Kasa Malindi? Below are the latest 2025 rates for this exclusive boutique resort on Kenya’s north coast. The resort offers elegant accommodation on a Bed & Breakfast basis, with guests staying in beautifully appointed rooms within one of the resort’s four private villas.

These rates apply to both Kenya Residents and Non-Residents.

Here are The Kasa Malindi Resident Rates:

The Kasa Malindi Rates

The Kasa Room Prices Deluxe Room
Suite, Garden View
Bed and Breakfast Sharing Single
Sharing Single
15th Jul 2025 – 31st Oct 2025 KES 25,600/- PPS KES 51,200/- PP KES 27,300/- PPS KES 54,600/- PP
1st Nov 2025 – 11th Dec 2025 KES 20,400/- PPS KES 40,800/- PP KES 22,400/- PPS KES 44,800/- PP
12th Dec 2025 – 3rd Jan 2026
Min: 4 Nights, Full Board
. . .
Full Board ADD:
USD 50/- Per Adult, Per Day
USD 30/- Per Child, Per Day
(3 yrs – 12 yrs)
KES 32,400/- PPS KES 64,800/- PP KES 37,600/- PPS KES 75,200/- PP

The Kasa Malindi Prices/Rates are in KES, Per Person, Per Night
The Kasa Malindi Rates/Prices applicable to both Residents and Non-residents
The Kasa Malindi Rates, above, are for individual Rooms in Private Villas
The Kasa Malindi has 15 Rooms in 4 Private Villas

Quick Notes

  • Rates are in Kenya Shillings (KES).
  • Prices are per person, per night.
  • Rates apply to both Residents and Non-Residents.
  • Accommodation is offered on a Bed & Breakfast basis.
  • The above rates are for individual rooms within the resort’s private villas.
  • The Kasa Malindi features 15 luxury rooms spread across 4 exclusive private villas.
  • Christmas & New Year stays (12 Dec 2025 – 3 Jan 2026) require a minimum stay of 4 nights.
  • Rates are subject to availability and may change without prior notice.

Meal Supplements

Guests wishing to upgrade from Bed & Breakfast can add a Full Board meal plan during their stay.

Full Board Supplement

Guest Supplement
Adult USD 50 per person, per day
Child (3 – 12 Years) USD 30 per child, per day

The Full Board supplement includes lunch and dinner in addition to the daily breakfast.


What’s Included in the Bed & Breakfast Rate?

Every stay at The Kasa Malindi includes:

  • Luxury accommodation in your selected room category
  • Daily breakfast
  • Access to your villa’s private infinity swimming pool
  • Access to beautifully landscaped tropical gardens
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi
  • Smart TV
  • Air conditioning
  • Mini bar
  • Tea and coffee making facilities
  • Luxury courtesy amenities
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Dedicated villa staff
  • Access to the resort’s private beach
  • Use of the fitness centre
  • Access to the resort’s swimming pools

The Kasa Malindi – Formerly Leopard Point Beach Resort & Spa

Travellers may also know the property as Leopard Point Beach Resort & Spa Malindi. Following its transformation, the resort now operates as The Kasa Malindi, offering an even more exclusive boutique experience with private villas, personalised service, luxury accommodation, and direct access to the beautiful Malindi–Watamu Marine National Park.


Book Your The Kasa Malindi Holiday

Looking for the best The Kasa Malindi prices or the latest availability? At TheHolidayDealers, we offer competitive rates, personalised holiday planning, airport transfers, safari and beach combinations, and expert local advice.

Contact our Kenya travel specialists today for the latest offers and tailor-made holiday packages at The Kasa Malindi.

Expand All
What Hotel Facilities are available at The Kasa Malindi?

The Kasa Malindi (formerly known as Leopard Point Beach Resort & Spa in Malindi) offers a range of facilities to ensure that guests have a comfortable and enjoyable stay. Some of the facilities include:

  1. Accommodations: The resort has 40 spacious and elegantly decorated rooms and suites that come with modern amenities such as air conditioning, flat-screen TVs, minibars, and private balconies or terraces.
  2. Dining: The resort has several dining options, including a main restaurant serving a variety of international and local cuisine, a seafood restaurant located on the beach, and a poolside bar serving cocktails and light snacks.
  3. Swimming pool: The resort has an outdoor swimming pool overlooking the ocean, where guests can relax and soak up the sun.
  4. Spa: The resort features a spa offering a range of treatments and massages to help guests relax and rejuvenate.
  5. Fitness center: The resort has a well-equipped fitness center for guests who want to stay active during their stay.
  6. Concierge services: The resort offers concierge services to assist guests with any requests or arrangements they may need, such as airport transfers or excursion bookings.
Which Rooms Types are in The Kasa Malindi?

Accommodation

Aloe Villa – Leopard Point Malindi

380m² facing the sea. Three rooms of which two on the ground floor and one suite upstairs with sea-view balcony. Private swimming pool, private garden, open living-room, dining area, kitchen and staffroom. Maximum capacity 6 persons.

Neem Villa – Leopard Point Malindi

590m² villa with view of the sea. Four rooms of which two on the ground floor and two suites upstairs with sea-view balcony. Private swimming pool, private garden, open living-room, dining area, kitchen and staffroom. Maximum capacity 8 persons.

Baobab Villa – Leopard Point Malindi

380m² villa with view of the sea. Four rooms: two on the ground floor and two upstairs of which one suite with sea-view balcony. Private swimming pool, private garden, open living-room, dining area, kitchen and staffroom. Maximum capacity 8 persons.

Mouringa Villa – Leopard Point Malindi

590m² villa with view of the sea. Four rooms of which two on the ground floor and two suites upstairs with sea-view balcony. Private swimming pool, private garden, open living-room, dining area, kitchen and staffroom. Maximum capacity 8 persons.

What are the Foods & Drinks options at The Kasa Malindi?

Menus and culinary journeys in line with the Leopard Point Luxury Beach Resort’s philosophy at Jiko Gourmet.Fresh, seasonal food, and a modernspin on traditional dishes, decoratedin harmony with local colors and culture alike.

Jiko is the name of the traditional brazier used by local communities, and has been adopted as a name for the resort restaurant that loves barbecues. Cooking food on fire marks the beginning of cooking history.

The Jiko Gourmet restaurant at Leopard Point Kenya is a true food spa that combines local and natural raw materials and sophisticated techniques with the experience of Italian cuisine. A proposal to live well and to be better, to satisfy the palate and sight and to do good, in line with Leopard Point Luxury Beach Resort & Spa wellness philosophy, in a harmoniously integrated environment in the mangrove woods overlooking the ocean, because Healthy Food Means Luxury Wellness.
Only cooking natural and seasonal foods: carefully selected and grilled, on the plate or with the wok.

Honeymoon in Malindi at The Kasa Malindi

The Kasa - Malindi (formerly Leopard Point Beach Resort & Spa in Malindi) is an excellent choice for honeymooners looking for a romantic getaway. The resort offers a range of amenities and services that cater to couples, including:

  1. Private accommodations: The resort offers spacious and beautifully decorated rooms and suites that provide privacy and comfort for couples.
  2. Romantic dining: The resort's restaurants offer intimate settings and candlelit dinners, perfect for romantic meals.
  3. Spa treatments: The resort's spa offers a range of treatments and massages that are perfect for couples looking to relax and unwind together.
  4. Romantic excursions: The resort can arrange romantic excursions such as sunset cruises or private beach picnics.
  5. Special decorations: The resort can decorate the room or suite with special romantic touches, such as rose petals and candles.

The Kasa - Malindi (formerly: Leopard Point Beach Resort & Spa) offers the perfect setting for a romantic and unforgettable honeymoon experience.

.
CityBreak
Weekend Deals
Best Hotels and Resorts Near Nairobi

Login